Stray Dog Collection, Kennelling and re-Homing Framework Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Dog kennel services
- Published
- 16 April 2015
- Submission
- 14 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames (the Council) on behalf of itself and the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames invite tenders for a Stray Dog Service Framework. The terms and conditions will be as the Framework and Conditions of the Specific Contract, supplied as part of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) package of documents. The tender is divided into three lots: Lot 1: Out of Hours Collection, Reuniting, Kennelling and Re-homing - full service Lot 2: In-Hours Collection, Reuniting, Kennelling and Re-homing - sickness and holiday cover for the Council's existing arrangements as required Lot 3: In-Hours Collection, Reuniting, Kennelling and Re-homing - full service Provision of services across all Lots shall be provided by one contractor. The framework will commence in June 2015 and will be for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend by a further 12 months. The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames will be the lead authority on this procurement. The Council is inviting organisations with relevant experience of providing the above services to submit bids for the above. The tender process selected for this contract is an Open Process, meaning that all suppliers wanting to bid will submit answers to suitability assessment questions as part of their tender documents. These suitability assessment questions will be used to assess their competence and capability to deliver the contract. The tender documents will also include method statements asking how suppliers intend to deliver the contract to the specification and a pricing scheduled will also need to be submitted. To receive a copy of the Tender documentation, please register immediately on the London Tenders Procurement Portal by following this link Organisations that are interested in participating in this exercise are invited to register immediately on the London Tenders Procurement Portal by following this link: https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_sup plier_registration_wizard_introduction?openform
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 May 2015
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
