Request for Quotation for the Provision of Instrumentation Servicing
Details
- Value
- GBP 68,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 17 April 2015
- Submission
- 27 April 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Requirements: The service contract is to cover all instruments listed under Lot 1 and Lot 2 in Annex 1 and must include: 1. Maintenance service to include annual on-site Preventive Maintenance for instruments stipulated as “YES” in column “Option 1 PM” of Lot 1 and Lot 2 2. On-site repair services, including 2.1 Unlimited on-site troubleshooting and repair visits (including travel and labour) 2.2 Parts required for repair 2.3 Consumables/supplies required for repair, including liners, seals, tubing assemblies, lamps and multipliers 2.4 Response time as specified in Lot 1 and Lot 2. Where two days response time is stipulated, this refers to the expectation that, in the event of a breakdown, an engineer would be available for on-site repair within 2 working days of the call being logged. 3. Other services: 3.1 Hardware and software telephone support 3.2 Statement on the origin (e.g. manufacturer or generic supplier) of parts and consumables to be used for repair/maintenance. 3.3 Added benefits such as instrument module exchange with identical one of similar age to speed up repairs, paperless service reports, etc… Some of the instruments listed under Lot 1 are planned to be decommissioned over the next 24 months, and tenderer are asked to provide an approach in terms of contract amendment/pricing in such occurrences. Suppliers can submit quotations for one of both of the specified Lots. Location of equipment to be under the service agreement: Cefas Lowestoft laboratory Full details can be found in the attached RFQ - please read before submission
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 April 2015
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for the Provision of Instrumentation Servicing.
- Open tender
Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Responsive Repairs and Voids Sub Contractors
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
