Library books moves at Coventry University Frederick Lanchester Library
Details
- Buyer
- Coventry University
- Value
- GBP 135,000
- Topic
- Library books
- Published
- 17 April 2015
- Submission
- 8 May 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Coventry University Higher Education Corporation requires a specialist supplier for library book moves and storage in relation to the refurbishment of its Lanchester Library. The Lanchester Library is a five floor purpose built building with approx. 8,711 linear metres (lm) of collections, including books, journals, CDs, DVDs and pamphlets, currently housed on approx. 10,500 lm of open shelving. The Library is currently preparing for the refurbishment, over the summer period, of floors 1 and 2 of the building which contains all of the physical stock. The University therefore requires the following a provider to: 1. Relocate some stock within the Library to the ground floor. 2. Decant and move to off site storage the remaining stock. 3. Recant and resequence all of the stock on site when the refurbishment takes place. Due to the project timeframes the timeline for this work will be: Decant of collection to storage and to the ground floor needs to be completed between 1st June and 29th June 2015. Recant of the collection needs to be completed between 31st August and 18th September 2015. Further details can be found in the invitation to tender document. .
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 May 2015
About the buyer
Coventry University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22113000 · Library books
- 92511000 · Library services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-university.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Library books moves at Coventry University Frederick Lanchester Library.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
