Closed tender

Haigh Woodland Park High Ropes Facility

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Excavating and earthmoving work
Published
17 April 2015
Submission
15 May 2015

Tender description

Wigan Council is in the process of implementing a masterplan for Haigh Hall and Country Park to regenerate the site through private and public sector investment and create a high profile regional visitor attraction. A rebrand of the site to 'Haigh Woodland Park' is proposed to acknowledge the importance of the woodlands that form a major part of the site. As part of this regeneration Wigan Council are now seeking a contractor to develop, under a design and build form of contract, a High Ropes facility incorporating all of the required civil and landscaping works. The project brief also extends to requiring an operational support package to support the establishment of the facility in its early years. The High Ropes facility is a major component of the masterplan solution and aims to significantly contribute to the increase in the number of visits to the site from the base point of ca. 300,000 to a minimum of 500,000 visits within three years. The scale of the High Ropes development must support this vision and have the capacity to cope with a large number of visitors at peak times throughout the year. The High Ropes facility will be positioned adjacent to the new adventure play area to create an adventure zone within the park. The High Ropes facility should be based on a number of design and construction principles which are detailed in the tender documentation. Operational considerations in respect of the operational support package in the early years of the facility are also detailed. The target completion date for the High Ropes facility is 31st March 2016. An indicative timetable for the project is included within the tender documentation. The deadline of Friday 15th May 2015 at 17:00 represents the deadline for the submission of final tenders. Wigan Council is using the e-procurement portal known as The Chest at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ to conduct the procurement exercise. To gain access to the tender documents applicants will need to register their details at the following link https://www.thechest.nwce.gov.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm. Once registered applicants will be e-mailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 April 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 May 2015

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
  • 45113000 · Siteworks
  • 92600000 · Sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Haigh Woodland Park High Ropes Facility.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Haigh Woodland Park High Ropes Facility, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.