Request for Quotation for the provision of consultancy for Museum Audience Development
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,000
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 9 April 2015
- Submission
- 17 April 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
North Lincolnshire Museums Service on behalf of Hull City Council, ERYC Museums and are seeking to appoint a under 5s consultant. The appointed consultant will be managed by North Lincolnshire Museum Service. The consultant will be required to provide a detailed picture of the current situation for under 5s across the HMP Museums. This information will be used to ensure each site is being used to its full potential and will shape future provision at each venue. There are 12 venues included in the project including two at North Lincolnshire, five in Hull and five across the East Riding. The consultant will observe, engage and consult with existing under 5s audiences and current non users. They will review the current activities, provisions and facilities for under 5s at each Museum Service in the project to see what works and what lessons can be learnt in the future. They will also look beyond the Humber region to best practice for under 5s in other Museum Services. They will also look to the legacy of the project to ensure that the value of cultural learning is embedded in Early Years training. All the findings will be collated in a report along with detailed recommendations. The consultant will have the opportunity to pilot one of the recommendations in each region. Further information is available in the request for quotation documents available on YORtender. The deadline for the submission of quotations is 12noon 17 April 2015
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 April 2015
About the buyer
North Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
- 92521000 · Museum services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for the provision of consultancy for Museum Audience Development.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Quotation for the provision of consultancy for Museum Audience Development, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lincolnshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
