Closed tender

West London Coroner's contract for collection and transportation of bodies 2015

Details

Published
1 April 2015
Submission
19 January 2015

Tender description

The London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham is the lead Borough for the West London Coroner’s District. This procurement is for the collection and removal of bodies from the place of death, to public mortuaries for the purpose of post mortem enquiries. The Contractor shall provide a discreet and dignified service for the collection and transportation of bodies within one, two or three zones. The Contractor shall provide a consistent 24 hour, 365 day a year body collection service to enable the Authority to comply with its duties. The contract will begin on the 1st April 2015 and will last for three years. The contract will be let in three lots: 1. The North Zone – London Boroughs of Hillingdon and Ealing 2. The Central Zone – London Boroughs of Hammersmith & Fulham and Hounslow 3. The Central Zone – The London Borough of Richmond and the Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames The Contractor for the Central Zone will also be responsible for all body collections outside the six boroughs comprising the Western Coroner’s District. Tenders can be completed for one, two or three lots. When completing the tender you should specify which lot or combination of lots you are tendering for. Within the Invitation to Tender there are pass/fail questions. Any tender that fails any of these questions will not be successful. Other questions will be graded 0 (lowest) to 5 (highest). If any tender scores less than a three for any question the tender may not be successful.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date19 January 2015
  2. Completed: Tender published1 April 2015
    Current notice

About the buyer

capitalEsourcing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to West London Coroner's contract for collection and transportation of bodies 2015, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.