School aged Screening Services for St Helens Borough (Vision, Hearing & National Child Measurement Programme)
Details
- Buyer
- St Helens Council
- Value
- GBP 195,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 1 April 2015
- Submission
- 13 April 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Healthy Child programme for England recommends a number of universal checks for children at school age. These include: · Hearing screening in reception year · Vision screening in reception year · National child measurement programme (NCMP) in reception & year 6 The checks aim to identify impairments and health issues that may impact on a child's learning. The NCMP programme collects information healthy weight in children both as a surveillance measure but also to provide feedback and information to parents and carers. The NCMP is a mandated public health programme. No tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the my opportunities section and download the documents from the Chest website. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the discussions facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to. <b></b> ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted. Please ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 April 2015
About the buyer
St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School aged Screening Services for St Helens Borough (Vision, Hearing & National Child Measurement Programme) .
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
DPS Qualification for Flexible Endoscopes
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Helens Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
