Infant Feeding Support Service - St Helens
Details
- Buyer
- St Helens Council
- Value
- GBP 432,500
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 1 April 2015
- Submission
- 13 April 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The benefits and importance of breastfeeding has been recognised locally and improving the rates of breastfeeding is an identified priority for St Helens. Rates of breastfeeding are affected by socioeconomic factors, cultural norms and support. For many women, breastfeeding is unfamiliar to them. They were not breastfed and do not know anyone who has breastfed their child. Engagement with local women has shown that although some are prepared to breastfeed, support from partners, grandparents and others is often absent and they are actively discouraged from continuing to breastfeed. Changing this culture and practice is a major challenge and requires both short term and long term action. The full specification is detailed in Appendix A No tender documents will be sent to you -you need to navigate to the my opportunities section and download the documents from the Chest website. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the discussions facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to. <b> </b> ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted. Please ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 April 2015
About the buyer
St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Infant Feeding Support Service - St Helens .
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
DPS Qualification for Flexible Endoscopes
Related topics
Topics related to Infant Feeding Support Service - St Helens , ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Helens Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
