AQP Community Urology Service
Details
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 31 March 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
AQP Community Urology Service (CUS) (previously Local Specialist Urology Services (LSUS) Summary NHS Crawley and NHS Horsham and Mid Sussex CCGs commissioned a local specialist urology service (LSUS) in August 2010. The CCGs have reviewed the service, the specification and associated quality measures, and will be seeking providers through Any Qualified provider starting in October 2015. Background The LSUS was initially established in 2010 to deliver care into the heart of local communities ensuring access to new high quality integrated urology services. Clinics are provided in a variety of different locations within the geographical area. The service also includes diagnostics; urodynamics, bladder ultrasound and prostate scan and they also perform procedures such as vasectomy and circumcision. In 2013/14, LSUS saw 24% and 32% of total urology referrals for Crawley and Horsham and Mid Sussex, respectively. CUS The service has at its core Consultant urologists who are responsible for ensuring that continuity of care and consistent quality of care is delivered by members of the local specialist urology team. Specific pathways around male LUTS pathway, chronic male pelvic pain, scrotal swelling, female urinary incontinence, erectile dysfunction, recurrent urinary tract infection, haematospermia, persistent loin pain and cather related problems (recurrent UTI’s, recurrent obstruction, pain). This service is for 17 years and over and will exclude the 2 week referral rule. Rapid and effective triage, holistic care, patient’s self-management through shared decision making and where appropriate a one-stop shop approach are fundamental to delivering this service. Communication and education with referring clinicians will also be key. Diagnostics which need to be made available by the provider are ultrasound, urodynamics for a one stop shop as well as CT scan with access to 24 hour urine collection, histopathology, microbiology, blood sampling and cytology. The service will be monitored around local quality requirements. The Provision of a Community Urology Service is a contract for a period of 3 years, commencing on the 1st October 2015, with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. A provider information event will take place at 2-4pm on 7th April 2015 at Wentworth House, Crawley Hospital, West Green Drive, Crawley, West Sussex RH11 7EL. To submit your details to book a place contact dianegilmour@nhs.net or enorthover@nhs.net or phone 01293 600300 ext 3951. Key dates are: 1st April AQP advert, contract notice and tender documentation available 7th April 2015 provider bidder event 1st May 2015 12pm (midday) Deadline for tender submissions Interested parties wishing to participate can register their details on the IN-tend eTender system website (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning ) to gain access to further information and obtain the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 March 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 June 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2018
About the buyer
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AQP Community Urology Service.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 380£5.3bn
- 260£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 230£25.7m
- 228£225.2m
- 219£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
