Closed tender

University of York Waste Collection and Recycing Services

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
26 March 2015
Submission
6 May 2015

Tender description

The University has a culture of recycling and sustainable waste management across its campuses. This has progressively increased over previous years, and are now looking for waste Contractors to further enhance this culture by providing sustainable and innovative solutions to our waste management requirements. Contracts will be entered into for an initial period of 3 (three) years with the option to extend by mutual consent for a further 2 (two) periods of up to 2 (two) years. The University is looking to appoint a single Contractor to deliver each of its waste collection requirements. A single Contractor can tender for more than one Lot. The University is inviting tenders for the following Lot’s: -Lot 1 - General Waste: Residual General Waste / Dry Mixed Recycling / Glass -Lot 2 – Skips and Ad-Hoc: 14yrd skips / 35yrd Skips / Wood Skips / Grounds Green Waste / General Building Waste (Small Projects) / Furniture (that hasn't been disposed of via reuse) / White Goods (including Fridge’s) / Sterile soil -Lot 3 – Food Waste: Food waste from student halls / offices / commercial catering -Lot 4 – Chemical Waste: Liquid solvents and chemicals / Solid Chemicals / Broken and Contaminated Lab Glass. To a much smaller extent: Paint (Empty and Part Filled Cans) / Maintenance Waste (inc. Oil, Coolant, Gas Bottles, etc.) / Unknown old chemicals.. The service provided will need to support the University's Sustainability Strategy and Waste Management Strategy which require the University to apply strategies that cause the least impact to the environment. University's Sustainability Strategy: http://www.york.ac.uk/about/sustainability/policy/ University’s Waste Management Strategy (currently Draft, attached as Appendix D of the invitation to tender) The University requires a comprehensive service including the collection, removal and treatment / disposal of various waste streams from the University's premises. An example of the waste streams produced by the University is included at Appendix A of the invitation to tender. The successful Contractor/s will be expected to maximise the volume of materials that can be re-used / recycled in a way that gives the best financial return to the University. In order to ensure a coordinated approach, the University wishes to deal with one prime Contractor for each Lot who will be responsible for delivering and managing the whole service. Contractors may tender for more than one Lot and may be awarded Contracts for one or more Lots. Contractors may Sub-Contract the processing of specialist waste streams as long as they make this clear in the tender and are able to demonstrate how they will manage and control the service provision effectively. Further information can be found within the invitation to tender document and appendicies available to download from In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 March 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 May 2015

About the buyer

University of York is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 90523000 · Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to University of York Waste Collection and Recycing Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to University of York Waste Collection and Recycing Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.