Supported Living and Drop-In Service for Vulnerable Young People At Risk in West Berkshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Nacro
- Value
- GBP 684,885
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 25 March 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice. The service will deliver the individually assessed needs of young people as detailed through their person-centred support plans and provide medium to high level accommodation based housing related support. Fundamental to this service is the development of partnership working to deliver high quality supported accommodation for up to 24 vulnerable young people (aged between 16 - 24.) The primary purpose is to assist young people in gaining the necessary skills to achieve independent living via a supportive, empowering and non-judgemental service giving young people the opportunity to make informed choices and achieve independent living appropriate to their aspirations, choices, abilities and needs. A secondary purpose, in partnership with other agencies, will be to offer a 'drop in' advice and support service through community education and informal learning to other, non-resident, vulnerable young people. The service will be provided at a purpose built accommodation situated within easy walking distance of Newbury town centre and the service provider will need to reach agreement with the landlord - A2 Dominion Housing Group Ltd - prior to commencement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 December 2014
- Completed: Award published25 March 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 January 2018
About the buyer
West Berkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-berkshire-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supported Living and Drop-In Service for Vulnerable Young People At Risk in West Berkshire.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Berkshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
