Supply, Implementation and Maintenance of a Vehicle Tracking System
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Inseego Ltd
- Value
- GBP 247,077
- Duration
- 8 years
- Published
- 25 March 2015
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
North Lincolnshire Council is inviting tenders for the supply, implementation and maintenance of a vehicle tracking system. As part of a transformational phase to create improved efficiencies the council aims to roll out a vehicle tracking system that may in the future encompass a shift towards shared services with North East Lincolnshire Council (NELC). As such North East Lincolnshire Council in UKE13 will be able to access this contract as and when required. To meet the current Council and Fleet Provision objectives, the new hosted vehicle tracking system must satisfy all essential requirements as set out below (including but not limited to): - Full configurable vehicle details, including identification by either registration or fleet numbers - Real time information enabling immediate management intervention - Street level mapping to ensure all functions can be traced and frequent mapping updates - Driving style information (i.e. excessive idling, harsh braking etc...) - Geo-fencing - alerts if a vehicle leaves a designated location - Time-fencing - alerts if a vehicle is operated outside of hours - Daily driver check confirmation - Ability to record event information i.e. PTO use, brushes down etc... - Speeding analysis and reporting against vehicle and road limits... - Driver identification system - A full suite of report generation including speeding, fuel used etc... - A fully hosted and supported web based system - Panic button for lone working or roadside incident - Proactive security, system reliability and frequent backups Further details are obtained in the Invitation to Tender documents which can be downloaded from http://www.yortender.co.uk. The deadline for the submission of tenders is 12noon 5 February 2015. Keywords: tracking, GPS, Vehicle
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 March 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 March 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 March 2023
About the buyer
North Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-lincolnshire-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supply, Implementation and Maintenance of a Vehicle Tracking System, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Lincolnshire Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
