Invitation to tender for Interconnect Birmingham Product Manufacture
Details
- Buyer
- Marketing Birmingham
- Supplier(s)
- Trueform
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Illuminated signs and nameplates
- Published
- 16 March 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Interconnect Birmingham is being delivered as part of the ERDF ‘Investing in the City Region’ programme. Marketing Birmingham, Centro, and Birmingham City Council are the primary funding partners. Key stakeholders and funding partners include Canal & River Trust, Birmingham City Centre Business Improvement Districts and Calthorpe Estate. Our aim is to contribute to the city’s sense of place, improving the visitor and pedestrian experience, opening up the city centre by providing seamless integration of the walk-bus-cycle modes of transport, improving access to commerce, visitor attractions, employment and retail. This will be achieved through on-street wayfinding totems at bus stops and key locations on the pedestrian network. Partners Birmingham City Council, Centro and Marketing Birmingham have worked on Interconnect Birmingham over the past four years to audit and analyse wayfinding and orientation information and to integrate this with bus transport information. Twenty-four on-street pedestrian wayfinding totems were installed as part of the Birmingham City Centre Interchange project, which delivered ninety-four wayfinding and public transport information totems in the city core. We have recently completed the second phase across the wider city centre, which delivered a further seventy-four wayfinding totems to the network. In 2015 we are entering phase 3 of the delivery plan, which will result in the network being extended along some of Birmingham’s canals, and through the south-west of the city into Edgbaston. Marketing Birmingham wishes to appoint a Manufacturer to produce up to 64 wayfinding products according to their relevant drawings and specifications. The wayfinding products will complement the existing products already installed in Birmingham City Centre. Please refer to the tender brief for full requirements, process and timescales. To access the full tender brief, all suppliers MUST visit the Marketing Birmingham e-Procurement system to register interest and submit a tender bid. e-Procurement https://in-tendhost.co.uk/marketingbirmingham/aspx/Home. Please note the deadline for full submission as outlined in the brief is no later than 13:00 BST Thursday 9th April 2015. This opportunity is partially funded by the European Regional Development Fund through its Investing in the City Region project managed by Marketing Birmingham.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 April 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 December 2015
About the buyer
Marketing Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31523000 · Illuminated signs and nameplates
- 34992000 · Signs and illuminated signs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marketing-birmingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marketing-birmingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marketing-birmingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marketing-birmingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marketing-birmingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marketing-birmingham.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for Interconnect Birmingham Product Manufacture.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender for Interconnect Birmingham Product Manufacture, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Marketing Birmingham.
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 93£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 42£26.0m
- 41£174.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
