Request for Quotation for Provision of HPLC systems Servicing, Maintenance and Repair
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mason Science
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 13 March 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The contract should include the following as a minimum for each instruments: • Telephone technical support (hardware & software) from qualified personnel, within 24 hrs of initial contact. • One annual on-site preventative maintenance visit (including parts, travel and labour) • Unlimited on-site repair visits (including travel and labour) • Parts, consumables and supplies required for repair to maintain the performance of the instrumentation including but not limited to seals, tubing, lamps, vacuum pump parts… • In the event of breakdown, availability of an engineer on-site for repair within 2 working days of the call being logged. • Cover of PCs and software related to the instrumentation • Module swap: Guaranteed replacement of unit related to HPLC with identical one of equivalent age or more recent if unable to fix it on-site or swap deemed most appropriate by remote technical support. • The contract should include the following as desirables • Ability for the supplier to connect to instrumentation remotely to pro-actively reduce downtime and allow troubleshooting.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 March 2015Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 April 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2017
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for Provision of HPLC systems Servicing, Maintenance and Repair.
- Open tender
Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Responsive Repairs and Voids Sub Contractors
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Quotation for Provision of HPLC systems Servicing, Maintenance and Repair, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
