Closed tender

Design and Build Principle Contractor for Construction of New STEM Teaching Centre

Details

Value
GBP 5,300,000
Topic
Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
Published
12 March 2015
Submission
8 April 2015

Tender description

The University of Surrey intends to expand its Faculties of Engineering and Physical Sciences, and Health and Medical Sciences, which will involve the construction of one new academic building on its Stag Hill Campus in Guildford. The building will contain Laboratories, Communal Areas, Offices and general support space for the unit. The total floor area of the three floors will be around 2,300 sq. metres with a construction value of around £5.3 million GBP. Construction is intended to commence in September 2015 with completion of the building in August 2016. This particular requirement is for the provision of a design and build principal contractor. Previously advertised under reference 2015/S 246-433202 After the return of the pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) referred to in this Notice a shortlist (envisaged at 5) of suitably qualified contractors will be drawn up by the University based on the criteria detailed in the PQQ. The selection of the contractor for the Project will be based on the results of a competitive tender for design and build work, together with the evaluation of other criteria which will be detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents made available to the short listed contractors

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 March 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 April 2015

About the buyer

University of Surrey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design and Build Principle Contractor for Construction of New STEM Teaching Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Surrey.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.