Expired contract

Community Diabetes Hub (Ref 14.190)

Details

Value
GBP 4,800,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health services
Published
12 March 2015

Tender description

Diabetes mellitus is a chronic, complex metabolic disorder characterised by high levels of blood glucose which is caused by defects in insulin secretion and/or action. It is associated with significant morbidity and early mortality, but diabetes complications are preventable through early diagnosis and the provision of effective and integrated care. Both CCGs have clear strategic priorities to improve both access to and the quality of care for their populations, providing care closer to home and contributing to the development of an efficient and financially sustainable health economy. Effective management of people with diabetes will help both CCGs improve outcomes for people with diabetes across all domains of the NHS Outcomes Framework. The primary contract period will be 3 years from commencement of the service. The Authority may extend the contract for up to a further 2 years. The value range stated is based on the primary period of the contract (3 years). An electronic procurement process is being used for this procurement. Interested parties wishing to participate must register their details on the IN-tend eSourcing portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/Tenders/Current) to gain access to further information and obtain the tender documents to be completed and returned for consideration. Please refer to the Memorandum of Information and Pre-Qualification Questionnaire available through the portal. All correspondence will be dealt through the portal. . Prospective bidders are invited to attend a bidder event taking place on 24th March 2015 @ 16:30. Further information and registration instructions are contained in the PQQ document (see Annex E).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 March 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 October 2015
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2019

About the buyer

Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

72 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Diabetes Hub (Ref 14.190).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.