Continuing Healthcare Brokerage and Financial Management
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,250,000
- Topic
- Administration services
- Published
- 6 March 2015
- Submission
- 24 April 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The CCGs want to commission a service that provides fast and responsive placement of patients, while working closely with the CCGs' CHC clinical assessment teams. There is also a requirement for a single point of access into the service and the timely payment of invoices in line with the CCGs' Funding Protocol. The Contract will be awarded for an initial period of three years with an option to extend for a further two years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. The CCGs are offering a contract to the successful bidder to: • Make care home placements and domiciliary care arrangements on behalf of patients in the most cost effective and efficient manner possible while giving patients the best service possible; • Facilitate the payment of Nursing and Domiciliary Care Providers in line with the Contracting Authority’s authorisation process and funding protocol for the identified group of patients; • Monitor Funded Nursing Care and Continence patients activity and to make payments in line with the Contracting Authority’s authorisation process and funding protocol; and • To provide a single point of access for the CHC service. Please be aware that the tender process will be an OJEU Open Procedure. Expressions of Interest are now invited from potential bidders intending to participate through the procurement process. To register your interest and access the procurement documents (service specification, bidder instructions, bidder application questionnaire, etc.) please access the electronic procurement portal EU-Supply available at https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. Once you have logged into the EU-Supply Portal, SEARCH FOR TENDER REFERENCE 20143 (Continuing Healthcare Brokerage and Financial Management Service). A bidder briefing, to ensure good understanding of the service requirements and procurement process will held at 12.30 on Wednesday 25th March in Harrow. For further details, please confirm your attendance via EU Supply. **THE DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSIONS OF TENDERS, WHICH MUST BE SUBMITTED THROUGH THE EU-SUPPLY PORTAL, IS 12 NOON, FRIDAY 24TH APRIL 2015** Registration on EU-Supply is FREE. Detailed guidance on how to access and respond to the opportunity is available in the attached ‘Quick Guide for Suppliers' If you need technical support to register and use the EU-Supply Portal, please contact the EU-Supply Helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 March 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 April 2015
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75100000 · Administration services
- 79500000 · Office-support services
- 79990000 · Miscellaneous business-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Continuing Healthcare Brokerage and Financial Management.
Related topics
Topics related to Continuing Healthcare Brokerage and Financial Management, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 258£901.0m
- 108£66.5m
- 101£68.5bn
- 56£51.6m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
