Closed tender

Provision of Physiotherapy Services

Details

Value
GBP 43,000
Published
16 December 2014
Submission
1 August 2014

Tender description

The Police & Crime Commissioner for Gwent is seeking a sole provider with whom to out-source the Provision of Physiotherapy Services with. The successful Contractor will be experienced and skilled in Physiotherapy and have appropriate facilities to provide the service(s) required. The contract will be for an initial 2 year period with up to a further 24 months extension option. It is anticipated that the contract will commence 16th of December 2014. The service will be available to serving Police Officers and Police Staff, including Special Constables and Volunteers who have been injured in the course of duty. The physiotherapy provision must contribute to the success of the rehabilitation of Police Officer and Police Staff employees with the aim of returning Officers and Staff into their full role following treatment. The successful supplier will work in conjunction with the Force Occupational Health Unit (OHU) and employees as appropriate. Further detailed information regarding this Provision will be made in the Tender documents. Interested parties are welcomed to complete the technical questionnaire of this PQQ and submit by the given closing date and time. Failure to submit by this deadline will eliminate you from continuing in this process. The assessment of the PQQ will be undertaken in August, with the anticipate date of tender realise being the 18th of August. Only those PQQ submissions which meet the required criteria will be Invited to Tender and automatically provided with the tender documents with the e-tender portal. Notice Coding and Classification: 85000000 Health and social work services 85100000 Health services 85140000 Miscellaneous health services 85142000 Paramedical services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date1 August 2014
  2. Completed: Tender published16 December 2014
    Current notice

About the buyer

eTenderwales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Physiotherapy Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.