Lansdowne House, Refurbishment of Offices. Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Consultancy Service - Contract awarded to Varming Consulting Engineers 3/9/14
Details
- Topic
- Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- Published
- 22 September 2014
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
A full Mechanical & Electrical service is required on all aspects of the project, the purpose of which is to modernise and improve existing office accommodation and adapt it for the specific needs of the Workplace Relations Commission and the Labour Court The work consists of the complete refurbishment of Ground, 3rd, 6th, 7th and 8th Floors of Lansdowne House. All existing partitions and power and data installations to be stripped out in the office areas and new partitions and installations installed, service cores to be retained but upgraded. The accommodation will be of a high standard of quality and durability. Four floors of the building will remain in occupation during the construction period. Expected construction period Q1 2015 and Q2 2015 The total floor area relating to this proposed development is approximately 3,450 sq.m. over five non-contiguous floors.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 September 2014Current notice
About the buyer
Office of Public Works OPW is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lansdowne House, Refurbishment of Offices. Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Consultancy Service - Contract awarded to Varming Consulting Engineers 3/9/14.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Lansdowne House, Refurbishment of Offices. Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Consultancy Service - Contract awarded to Varming Consulting Engineers 3/9/14, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
