Awarded contract

Tender for the provision of WAN Managed Service

Details

Topic
Provider services
Published
15 September 2014

Tender description

DCC intends to select a Service Provider, which will demonstrate the vision and skills with which it will partner Dublin City Council to develop and add value to its WAN network infrastructure, having particular regard for cost efficiencies, functionality, scalability and security within the parameters of existing contracts and managed services. The current infrastructure is in place for a number of years and provides a robust and secure vehicle for Voice and Data services. The existing Managed Service is now due for renewal and DCC is seeking to upgrade having regards to the strengths of the current implementation but also to exploit current and emerging media rich technologies dependent on Class of Service, increased bandwidth, ease of deployment and value for money. Dublin City Council (DCC) has a requirement for the provision of reliable bandwidth between its sites to support evolving business needs. These interconnected remote sites are distributed primarily throughout the Dublin City Area and are currently connected at a range of bandwidths and media types up to and including Gigabit Ethernet. DCC invites tenders for the supply, installation, commissioning and maintenance of LAN Speed Wide area connections between the sites listed in Appendix J together with access to Government Networks. The supplier must clearly describe the technologies proposed for use in both the WAN backbone and for site access and also provide fully itemized and costed proposals. See Section 4.3 below for Award Criteria. The specific requirements include: • WAN connectivity for the Category A sites specified in Appendix J • WAN connectivity for the Category B sites specified in Appendix J • High speed diverse connectivity between Civic Offices and HP Citywest • EGov Connectivity at Civic Offices and HP Citywest This contract has been awarded to Eircom on 21/7/2014. 3 offers were received.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 September 2014
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72410000 · Provider services
  • 72411000 · Internet service providers ISP
  • 72510000 · Computer-related management services
  • 72511000 · Network management software services
  • 72611000 · Technical computer support services
  • 72710000 · Local area network services
  • 72720000 · Wide area network services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for the provision of WAN Managed Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for the provision of WAN Managed Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,112
    £205.5bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.