Closed tender

Business Employment and Skills Service - Post 16 Education Learning and Training

Details

Published
26 June 2014
Submission
29 June 2017

Tender description

Each year, South Tyneside Council commissions education and training provision via open and competitive tendering. This allows the Council to fill gaps in provision, address market failure, drive up quality and ensure that high quality learning providers not currently engaged in post-16 education and training activity have an opportunity to receive contracts. From the 2014/15 academic year tendering for education and training with South Tyneside Council has been managed in two stages: a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) to establish an approved supplier list followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) issued to successful PQQ applicants. South Tyneside Council Business, Employment and Skills Service has developed its commissioning approach to respond to local economic need, to respond to legislative requirements and to take account of requirements set out in the Local Authority’s Constitution. The launch of an approved supplier list for education, learning and training services streamlines processes, reduces bureaucracy and addresses our legal obligations. South Tyneside Council is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced learning providers for the delivery Post-16 education and training opportunities. Organisations who are successful at PQQ stage will be invited to tender for opportunities to deliver: Study Programmes (16-19 years) Traineeships (16-18 years & 19-23 years) Apprenticeships (16-18 years & 19+ years) Adult Education Budget (19+ years) Additional guidance on the above programmes has been published alongside the PQQ. This list is not exhaustive but seeks to provide some background to support organisations when completing the PQQ. Qualifying providers will form part of the Councils Approved Supplier List for a period of up to 3 years (to July 2017) subject to performance and affordability. A repeat tender process is planned following this period. Keywords: Training

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 June 2014
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 June 2017

About the buyer

South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Business Employment and Skills Service - Post 16 Education Learning and Training, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.