Awarded contract

Tender for Feasibility Study for New Interpretive Centre and Visitor Experience at Bull Island

Details

Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
18 June 2014

Tender description

This contract has been awarded to Henchion & Reuter Architect. Date of Award - 20/11/13 9 submissions were received. Tenders are invited from suitably qualified architects to lead a team of experienced professionals to include most importantly Interpretive Consultants but also Environmental Planners and Quantity Surveyors to work with the steering committee to carry out a feasibility study which will include a sustainable plan and concept design for a highly innovative and accessible new Interpretive Centre and Visitor Experience at Bull Island. Dublin City Council wishes to promote the natural heritage of the UNESCO designated Bull Island Biosphere and wish to consider the infrastructural interventions appropriate for it to be an international standard interpretive centre for the terrestrial and marine ecology of the island and Dublin bay. This feasibility study is a partnership between Dublin City Council, Dublin Port and Fáilte Ireland. Representatives of these bodies form the steering committee. The study should consider the existing activities on the island and propose a masterplan which will minimize any adverse impacts on the ecology of the Biosphere reserve into the future. The study should also assess the potential numbers of visitors to an international standard interpretive centre at Bull Island, what capacity is required to accommodate such visitor numbers and illustrate leading exemplars of interpretation which could be utilized to provide an educational, memorable and entertaining insight into the Biosphere’s Natural Heritage including terrestrial and marine life. All potential audiences should be catered for and the study should embrace all current and future uses on Bull Island.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 June 2014
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for Feasibility Study for New Interpretive Centre and Visitor Experience at Bull Island.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for Feasibility Study for New Interpretive Centre and Visitor Experience at Bull Island, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.