North East Essex Direct Access Adult Hearing Services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group
- Published
- 3 March 2014
- Submission
- 18 November 2013
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
North East Essex Audiology - Scope of Services The population of Essex is roughly 331,500 (April 2013) whilst also being older than the national average with areas of highest deprivation in the particular wards. North East Essex has a growing and ageing population, with the biggest increase in the number of people aged 65 and above with this age group estimated to increase by 44% by 2025. While the overall population is forecast to rise by just under 10% from 2008-2021, the number of older people is forecast to rise at a much higher rate. In particular, the number of those aged 85+ is forecast to rise by more than 60%, presenting a major challenge to health and social care providers. Age is a major predictor of hearing impairment and therefore as the population ages, more people will be affected. The aim of this procurement is to ensure a comprehensive patient-centred, direct access adult hearing service for age related hearing loss in line with national guidance and local requirements. Providers need to ensure clear and formal accountability processes and structures are in place to deliver safe, effective and integrated continuity of clinical care for all patients. The Direct Access Adult Hearing Service is aimed at adults (over the age of 50) experiencing difficulties with their hearing and communication who feel they might benefit from hearing assessment and care, including the option of trying hearing aids to reduce these difficulties The vision for people with age related hearing problems is to enable them to receive high quality, efficient services delivered closer to home, with short waiting times and high responsiveness to the needs of local communities. The objective is to meet growing demand and improve patient choice.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date18 November 2013
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2014Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-castle-point-and-rochford-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-castle-point-and-rochford-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-castle-point-and-rochford-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-castle-point-and-rochford-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-castle-point-and-rochford-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-castle-point-and-rochford-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to North East Essex Direct Access Adult Hearing Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
