Awarded contract

Contract Award Notice-Quality Assurance Auditors for the Building Energy Rating (BER) Scheme

Details

Topic
Energy and related services
Published
17 June 2013

Tender description

Panel of Quality Assurance Auditors for the Building Energy Rating (BER) Scheme Numbers of tenders received: Lot 1: 12 organisations/Lot 2: 6 organisations Name and address of companies awarded the contract: Lot 1: Balteco Consulting Engineers of 12 Baltinglass, West Demesne, Baltinglass,County Wicklow Energy Profile of 1 The Cotswold, Middleton, County Cork Energy Rationale Ireland Ltd of 46 The Village, Ballygunner, Waterford Energy Resource Group of Drumcora, Blackrock Road, Cork Evolusion Innovation Ltd of 9 Ard Aoibhinn, Innishannon, County Cork Moneybeg Planning and Engineering Ltd of Dunlewey, Gweedore, County Donegal O'Flynn Building Services of 14 The Hazels, Oakley Wood, Tulla Road, Ennis, County Clare Richard Tuomey & Associates Engineering Services Ltd of Ballymany, Newbridge, Co. Kildare Lot 2: Overy and Associates of 5 Gurtnafleur Buisiness Park Clonmel Co. Tipperary Powertherm Solutions Ltd of 4 Fitzwilliam Terrace, Strand Rd, Bray, County Wicklow Lot 1 and 2: O'Reilly Stuart & Associates Ltd of Marlinstown Office park, Marlinstown, Mullingar, County Westmeath Sustainable Engineering Solutions Ltd of 30 The Paddocks, Naas, County Kildare Date of contract award: 20/03/2013 Description of contract: Quality Assurance Auditors for the Building Energy Rating (BER) Scheme The contract was awarded for one year with the option to extend for up to two years subject to annual satisfactory performance and budget availability. Value of contract: Estimated total annual value of the contract is €523,440. Indicative split between Domestic BER and Non-Domestic BER will be 80% / 20% respectively. Award criteria and weightings: The contract was awarded from the qualifying tenders on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender using the following award: 1.Demonstrated experience of the proposed resource(s) (Max = 30 Min = 21) 2.Demonstrated understanding of requirements and knowledge of building surveying (Max = 30 Min = 21) 3.Cost(4

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 June 2013
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 79212000 · Auditing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice-Quality Assurance Auditors for the Building Energy Rating (BER) Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Award Notice-Quality Assurance Auditors for the Building Energy Rating (BER) Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.