Awarded contract

Ballyfermot Library Fit-Out/Furniture

Details

Published
29 April 2013

Tender description

Ballyfermot is a large community library. Opened to the public in 1981, Ballyfermot had 179,717 visitors in 2008. The library building is the largest of Dublin City Public Libraries owned library premises, measuring 2,090 SqM and is part of a larger building, which houses the Ballyfermot College of Further Education. The library closed in late 2009 to undergo extensive refurbishment.Phase 1 of the refurbishment of Ballyfermot Library began in August 2010, which involved the replacement of the roof over the area of the library building. Phase 2, Access Improvement Works, took place over the following summer, which included the installation of power assisted doors, widening of doorways and the correction of ramp gradients among other improvements. Phase 3 is currently underway and involves improvements to mechanical and electrical services as well energy use.Dublin City Public Libraries will award a contract for the design, supply, delivery and installation of shelving and furniture (including public counters) at Ballyfermot Library, which constitutes the fourth and final phase of the refurbishment project.Please see accompanying tender document and appendices.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the eTenders Web Site at http://www.etenders.gov.ie/Search/Search_Switch.aspx? ID=519453. This contract has been awarded to The Design Concept on 09/01/2013

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 April 2013
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Ballyfermot Library Fit-Out/Furniture, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.