Request for Tender for Hardware Support Services (“break fix”) for the Office of Publlic Works (OPW)
Details
- Published
- 2 November 2012
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Office of Public Works (OPW) seeks tenders from reputable service providers for the reactive maintenance (i.e. “break-fix”) of its computer hardware at its sites countrywide.It is envisaged that the contract(s) would be for an initial 18 month period with the option of an extension to 36 months in total.It is expected the contract(s) would come into effect as and from from 1 May 2012.The OPW has computer facilities at approx. 146 no. sites spread across Ireland. They range in size from small offices that have two or three personnel to larger offices such as the HQ in Trim Co. Meath, and the main Dublin office at 52 St. Stephens Green, Dublin 2 both of which have in excess of 250 no. staff. Some of the sites are seasonal (i.e. may be closed in Winter).The number of computer users in OPW is approx. 1,200.The OPW computing environment is a complex one and service providers must prove that they have the competencies necessary to support it in respect of the services they are tendering for. Proven experience with Novell technologies (Netware and OES2) is essential. Tenderers who cannot demonstrate a competence in this area will not be considered.This contract is for reactive hardware support (i.e. “break-fix”). It is envisaged that the support would, in the main, be delivered at sites outside of the main Dublin office (52 St. Stephens Green) and Trim HQ. The engineers assigned to the contract must have their own transport and must possess full, clean driving licences. Calls would be assigned by the OPW ICT Helpdesk.There are a number of components to this contract:(a) Support for desktop hardware and peripheralsThis element of the contract will provide for the repair or replacement of faulty hardware components and troubleshooting hardware issues. This is a “break-fix” service for hardware such as PCs, laptops, printers, scanners etc. On occasion, it may mean the replacement of the entire machine or the allocation of a temporary machine on loan if a device ceas
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 November 2012Current notice
About the buyer
Office of Public Works OPW is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-public-works-opw.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tender for Hardware Support Services (“break fix”) for the Office of Publlic Works (OPW), ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
- 1,275£7.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
