Administration and ongoing support of H.M. Governments childcare voucher scheme
Details
- Buyer
- eTenderwales
- Value
- GBP 840,000
- Published
- 1 March 2011
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The Council invites tenders for the provision of certain Services more particularly described in the Specification. The Government has introduced an initiative to help working parents balance the cost of registered childcare. The scheme will operate in accordance with the new tax arrangements for childcare vouchers, which came into effect on 6 April 2005 and all other relevant tax rules and Inland Revenue regulations. The scheme allows for the first £55 per week of registered approved childcare provided by an employer is exempt from tax and national insurance contributions. To take advantage of the scheme employees can elect to ‘sacrifice’ part of their salary / wages in exchange for childcare provision. The most popular and practical way to accommodate the scheme is via childcare vouchers. The Childcare Voucher Scheme entails the use of an approved voucher supplier who would administer the scheme and issue the vouchers. The Childcare Voucher Supplier will invoice the authority on a monthly basis for percentage value of childcare vouchers purchased by City and County of Swansea Employees. The Council has an estimated workforce of 13,000. As this is a two stage 'Open' procedure, Tenderers must ensure that all the ITT questions are fully responded to. The following ITT Project code may further assist you in locating the opportunities: ITT Code: 31850 Please also ensure you check the 'Attachments' area for any documents/ information which may assist you with your submission or you are required to upload as part of your submission as per information contained within the tender pack. The Instructions to Tender Document and other documents forming this tender, provide information including, but not limited to guidelines on tendering instructions, evaluation criteria for award purpose etc.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 March 2011Current notice
About the buyer
eTenderwales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@etenderwales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@etenderwales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@etenderwales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@etenderwales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@etenderwales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@etenderwales.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to eTenderwales.
- 742£1.9bn
- 392£3.6bn
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 158£1.3bn
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 121£193.0m
- 119£283.9m
- 115£82.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
