Closed tender

East of England leadership Support Services for Emerging Commissioners

Details

Published
1 August 2011
Submission
27 May 2011

Tender description

The East of England GP Commissioning Development Directorate of the Strategic Health Authority working with the East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub (CPH) is pleased to announce an exciting opportunity for interested parties to provide leadership development for emerging GP-led Commissioning Consortia in the East of England. Interest is sought from suitably qualified and experienced providers or consortia of providers to provide a range of learning and development interventions which might contain the following elements: o How to get authorised o What it takes to set up a sustainable commissioning organisation o Gain clarity on which capabilities consortia need in house, share or buy in o Governance and accountability o Specialist modules such as Healthcare Public Health o Delivery of improved Health outcomes o Quality and safety o Leadership and Followership o Fieldwork to apply learning from the programme o Use of innovative technology, such as webinars, action learning o Use of Mentoring and Coaching o Practical tools and techniques to support ongoing development and application of learning It is anticipated that the tender documents will be issued via this portal by the end of May. The SHA and CPH will then hold a Bidder Event within 2 weeks of the tender issue to explain the requirements underpinning the tender and processes involved. The date, time and location for the event will be advised to all registered parties via this portal. When the tender documents are published on Bravo you will need to register on the site to access these documents. You may register your interest now by sending an email to wendy.wheeler@eoecph.nhs.uk. When the documents are live on Bravo, you will be advised to go to the site. Neither the SHA nor potential providers will be obligated to further commitment as a result of initial expressions of interest.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date27 May 2011
  2. Completed: Tender published1 August 2011
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to East of England leadership Support Services for Emerging Commissioners, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.