Expired contract

Contract for the Provision of Accommodation Advice

Details

Value
GBP 81,000
Published
13 October 2008

Tender description

PLEASE SEE ATTACHED ADVERTISEMENT FOR MORE DETAILS The Secretary of State for Justice will be inviting tenders to carry out a Contract for the Provision of Accommodation Advice at the following establishment: HMP Channings Wood, Newton Abbott, Devon The primary aim of Accommodation Advice is to make prisoners aware of the wider cultural perceptions regarding homelessness and to ensure that they have accommodation upon release. The following provision is required under the Contract: •The service should directly contribute to the successful delivery of the Accommodation pathway (Pathway 1) which notes that appropriate and accessible accommodation is the foundation of successful rehabilitation and management of risk of harm to others. It is also crucial to sustaining employment, treatment, family support and finances. •The Accommodation service is a key performance target of the establishment. Should these targets not be met there is the increased risk of re-offending upon release. The contract period will be for 3 Years. It is anticipated that the Contract shall commence on 13 October 2008 and expire on 12 October 2011. This Contract is currently required for HMP Channings Wood only, however, there is a possibility that at some point within the Contract period other establishments may call upon and/or be added to this Contract. Restricted Procedure and Pre-Qualification The Restricted Procedure is a two-stage process which allows contracting authorities to draw up a short-list of interested parties by undertaking a selection/pre-qualification stage, prior to the issue of invitation to tender documents. A minimum of 3 and maximum of 6 providers who score more favourably at pre-qualification stage will be invited to tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 October 2008
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date13 October 2011

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Provision of Accommodation Advice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.