Awarded contract

DCAL Sport NI - Provision of Legal Services

Details

Value
GBP 120,000
Published
22 September 2008

Tender description

The Central Procurement Directorate (CPD), Supplies and Services Division (SSD) on behalf of Sport Northern Ireland, is inviting tenders from suitably experienced organisations to tender for the above contract. Sport Northern Ireland (referred to as SNI) is an executive non-departmental public body sponsored by the Department of Culture, Arts and Leisure. It was established on 31 December 1973 under the provisions of the Recreation and Youth Service (Northern Ireland) Order 1973 with its main objective being the furtherance of sport and physical recreation. As SNI has been established as a non-departmental public body, it requires a team of professionals to provide high-quality legal advice. SNI will require legal advice on a wide range of general business and commercial matters as well as specialist advice on legal issues concerning public sector bodies. Therefore, prospective tenderers must be able to provide comprehensive legal services, high-quality advice, as well as being familiar with the public sector in Northern Ireland, how it operates and all aspects of EU and United Kingdom/Northern Ireland law governing the operation and functions of Northern Ireland public sector bodies. Tender documents can be obtained electronically for registered users of Central Procurement Directorate’s e-sourcing system, e-sourcing NI. If you are not already registered to use e-sourcing NI and wish to obtain these documents please register at www.e-sourcingni.bravosolution.com then follow the link to the current opportunities page. Under no circumstances will late tenders be considered, nor is CPD obliged to accept the lowest or any bid. The closing date for receipt of tenders is no later than 3pm Tuesday 26th August 2008.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 September 2008
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DCAL Sport NI - Provision of Legal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.